Theme Test

·

Version: WordPress 6.5.2. Active theme: Powder.

Table Block

  1. Insert table block
  2. Select number of columns and rows, create table
  3. Turn header row and/or footer row on or off
  4. Set if columns are fixed width
  5. Start filling in data
  6. Demonstrate editing & formatting in individual cells
  7. Align content in columns
  8. Add or remove columns and rows
  9. Add optional caption, e.g. source for data
  10. Show default and stripes design options
  11. Adjust color, background, typography, etc.
  12. Set table width and alignment
  13. Demonstrate copying and pasting block styles
  14. Demonstrate pasting from other HTML tables, like Google Sheets and ChatGPT
  15. Demonstrate with different themes
Col 1 HeaderCol 2 HeaderCol 3 HeaderCol 4 Header
Column 1 Row 1Column 2 Row 1Column 3 Row 1Column 4 Row 1
Column 1 Row 2Column 2 Row 2Column 3 Row 2Column 4 Row 2
Column 1 Row 3Column 2 Row 3Column 3 Row 3Column 4 Row 3
Column 1 Row 4Column 2 Row 4Column 3 Row 4Column 4 Row 4
This has a long amount of copy
Row 1Col 2Col 3Col 4Col 5
Row 2Col 3Col 4Col 5Col 6
Row 3Col 4Col 5Col 6Col 7
Row 4Col 5Col 6Col 7Col 8
Row 5Col 6Col 7Col 8Col 9
Planet NameDiameter (km)Distance from Sun (million km)Number of Moons
Mercury4,87957.90
Venus12,104108.20
Earth12,742149.61
Mars6,779227.92
Jupiter139,820778.579
Saturn116,4601,427.082
Uranus50,7242,870.727
Neptune49,2444,503.414

Practice

Col 1 HeaderCol 2 HeaderCol 3 HeaderCol 4 Header
Column 1 Row 1Column 2 Row 1Column 3 Row 1Column 4 Row 1
Column 1 Row 2Column 2 Row 2Column 3 Row 2Column 4 Row 2
Column 1 Row 3Column 2 Row 3Column 3 Row 3Column 4 Row 3
Column 1 Row 4Column 2 Row 4Column 3 Row 4Column 4 Row 4

Version: WordPress 6.5.2. Active theme: Powder.

Three blocks have similar uses. How these blocks are formatted is controlled by the active theme.

Quote Block

  1. Insert quote block
  2. Add paragraph text
  3. Add citation text
  4. Adjust color, background, typography, etc.
  5. Add additional blocks inside quote (paragraph, image)
  6. Demonstrate copying and pasting block styles
  7. Demonstrate with different themes

The more a man knows, the more willing he is to learn. The less a man knows, the more positive he is that he knows everything…

Quote

Robert G. Ingersoll

The more a man knows, the more willing he is to learn. The less a man knows, the more positive he is that he knows everything…

This is new paragraph

Robert G. Ingersoll

Pull Quote

(Default) The more a man knows, the more willing he is to learn. The less a man knows, the more positive he is that he knows everything…

The more a man knows, the more willing he is to learn. The less a man knows, the more positive he is that he knows everything…

The more a man knows, the more willing he is to learn. The less a man knows, the more positive he is that he knows everything…

  1. Insert pull quote block
  2. Add paragraph text
  3. Add optional citation text
  4. Adjust color, background, typography, etc.
  5. Add & edit border
  6. Change alignment of entire block
  7. Demonstrate copying and pasting block styles
  8. Demonstrate with different themes

Verse

  1. Insert verse block
  2. Add lyrics or verse
  3. Align text, e.g. center
  4. Adjust color, background, typography, etc.
  5. Add & edit border
  6. Adjust dimensions (padding & margin)
  7. Demonstrate copying and pasting block styles
  8. Demonstrate with different themes
Imagine there's no heaven
It's easy if you try
No hell below us
Above us, only sky
Imagine all the people
Livin' for today
Ah
Imagine there's no countries
It isn't hard to do
Nothing to kill or die for
And no religion, too
Imagine all the people
Livin' life in peace

You
You may say I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will be as one
Imagine no possessions

I wonder if you can
No need for greed or hunger
A brotherhood of man
Imagine all the people
Sharing all the world

You
You may say I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one

I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will live as one


Practice

Kata rendered as painting

The more a man knows, the more willing he is to learn. The less a man knows, the more positive he is that he knows everything…

Typing enter creates a new paragraph.

Robert G. Ingersoll

How these blocks are formatted is initially determined by the active theme. Hitting enter adds a line break but not a new paragraph.

How these blocks are formatted is initially determined by the active theme. Hitting enter adds a line break but not a new paragraph.

Imagine there's no heaven
It's easy if you try
No hell below us
Above us, only sky
Imagine all the people
Livin' for today
Ah
Imagine there's no countries
It isn't hard to do
Nothing to kill or die for
And no religion, too
Imagine all the people
Livin' life in peace

You
You may say I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will be as one
Imagine no possessions
I wonder if you can
No need for greed or hunger
A brotherhood of man
Imagine all the people
Sharing all the world

You
You may say I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will live as one

The WordPress Story

WordPress started in 2003 when Mike Little and Matt Mullenweg created a fork of b2/cafelog. The need for an elegant, well-architected personal publishing system was clear even then. Today, WordPress is built on PHP and MySQL, and licensed under the GPLv2. It is also the platform of choice for over 43% of all sites across the web.

The WordPress open source project has evolved in progressive ways over time—supported by skilled, enthusiastic developers, designers, scientists, bloggers, and more. WordPress provides the opportunity for anyone to create and share, from handcrafted personal anecdotes to world-changing movements.

People with a limited tech experience can use it “out of the box”, and more tech-savvy folks can customize it in remarkable ways.

The WordPress Mission


WordPress is designed for everyone.

WordPress is designed for everyone.

We believe great software should work with minimum set up, emphasizing accessibility, performance, security, and ease of use. The basic WordPress software is simple and predictable, offering powerful features for growth and success.

WordPress is open source software.

Supporting the idea of democratizing publishing and the freedoms that come with open source, is a large community of people collaborating on and contributing to this project.

WordPress is welcoming and inclusive.

Our contributors’ passion drives the success of WordPress which, in turn, helps you reach your goals. WordPress contributors work around the globe, and have dedicated countless hours to build a tool that offers anyone a voice.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *