Table Block

·

Version: WordPress 6.5.4. Active theme: Powder.

Table Block

  1. Insert table block
  2. Select number of columns and rows, create table
  3. Turn header row and/or footer row on or off
  4. Set if columns are fixed width
  5. Start filling in data
  6. Demonstrate editing & formatting in individual cells
  7. Align content in columns
  8. Add or remove columns and rows
  9. Add optional caption, e.g. source for data
  10. Show default and stripes design options
  11. Adjust color, background, typography, etc.
  12. Set table width and alignment
  13. Demonstrate copying and pasting block styles
  14. Demonstrate pasting from other HTML tables, like Google Sheets and ChatGPT
  15. Demonstrate with different themes
Col 1 HeaderCol 2 HeaderCol 3 HeaderCol 4 Header
Column 1 Row 1Column 2 Row 1Column 3 Row 1Column 4 Row 1
Column 1 Row 2Column 2 Row 2Column 3 Row 2Column 4 Row 2
Column 1 Row 3Column 2 Row 3Column 3 Row 3Column 4 Row 3
Column 1 Row 4Column 2 Row 4Column 3 Row 4Column 4 Row 4
This has a long amount of copy
Row 1Col 2Col 3Col 4Col 5
Row 2Col 3Col 4Col 5Col 6
Row 3Col 4Col 5Col 6Col 7
Row 4Col 5Col 6Col 7Col 8
Row 5Col 6Col 7Col 8Col 9
Planet NameDiameter (km)Distance from Sun (million km)Number of Moons
Mercury4,87957.90
Venus12,104108.20
Earth12,742149.61
Mars6,779227.92
Jupiter139,820778.579
Saturn116,4601,427.082
Uranus50,7242,870.727
Neptune49,2444,503.414

Practice

Col 1 HeaderCol 2 HeaderCol 3 HeaderCol 4 Header
Column 1 Row 1Column 2 Row 1Column 3 Row 1Column 4 Row 1
Column 1 Row 2Column 2 Row 2Column 3 Row 2Column 4 Row 2
Column 1 Row 3Column 2 Row 3Column 3 Row 3Column 4 Row 3
Column 1 Row 4Column 2 Row 4Column 3 Row 4Column 4 Row 4

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *